Looking Ahead
Thursday, May 2
5:00-7:00 pm Aaron Meyer Benefit
*Donors- see Bake Sale & Silent Auction details below
Sunday, May 5
9:00 am Prayer Time in the Library
9:30 am Sunday School for all ages
10:30 am Worship Service with Communion
11:30 am Quarterly Congregational Meeting
Wednesday, May 8
4:30-5:15 pm Inspire Kids Choir practice
6:30-8:00 Youth Group (snack- Carter)
Sunday, May 12
9:00 am Prayer Time in the Library
9:30 am Sunday School for all ages (last day)
10:30 am Worship Service with children singing
5:00-7:00 pm Aaron Meyer Benefit
*Donors- see Bake Sale & Silent Auction details below
Sunday, May 5
9:00 am Prayer Time in the Library
9:30 am Sunday School for all ages
10:30 am Worship Service with Communion
11:30 am Quarterly Congregational Meeting
Wednesday, May 8
4:30-5:15 pm Inspire Kids Choir practice
6:30-8:00 Youth Group (snack- Carter)
Sunday, May 12
9:00 am Prayer Time in the Library
9:30 am Sunday School for all ages (last day)
10:30 am Worship Service with children singing
More Notes
Mailbox & Email Signup- Fill out the form and place it in an offering box if you're interested in having a church mailbox and being added to our email list!
Aaron Meyer Benefit- May 2; Click here for Bake Sale and Silent Auction details!
Worship through Giving- Our communion offering will go towards our Fascia and Siding Fund.
Quarterly Congregational Meeting- May 5; 11:30 am
Summer Musicians- Please talk with Pastor Tim if you're interested in helping with worship on Sundays or Wednesdays this summer!
Leah Collins Grad Party- May 5; 3:00-5:00 pm at her home
Last Day of Sunday School- May 12
Inspire Kids Choir Concert- May 15; 6:30 pm at Chahinkapa Park Band Shelter
Senior Sunday- Seniors will be honored during the service on May 19
Sunday School Picnic- FMS meal after church on May 19
Hillcrest Vocalise Performance- During the service on May 19
Jenna and Julya Seibold Grad Party- May 25; 4:00-8:00 pm at church
Tim Welder Grad Party- May 26; 2:30-5:30 pm at his home
Melea Carter Grad Party- May 26; 4:00-7:00 pm at church
Wednesday Worship- begins June 5 at 6:30 pm (ends August 21)
Ipoint Day Camp- Save the dates!! July 29-August 1; 12:30-5:30 @ Inspiration Church
Biennial Convention- We will need delegates this year
App FAQs- Step by step instructions for navigating our app
Manage Giving- Step by step instructions for finding and managing your giving account
Aaron Meyer Benefit- May 2; Click here for Bake Sale and Silent Auction details!
Worship through Giving- Our communion offering will go towards our Fascia and Siding Fund.
Quarterly Congregational Meeting- May 5; 11:30 am
Summer Musicians- Please talk with Pastor Tim if you're interested in helping with worship on Sundays or Wednesdays this summer!
Leah Collins Grad Party- May 5; 3:00-5:00 pm at her home
Last Day of Sunday School- May 12
Inspire Kids Choir Concert- May 15; 6:30 pm at Chahinkapa Park Band Shelter
Senior Sunday- Seniors will be honored during the service on May 19
Sunday School Picnic- FMS meal after church on May 19
Hillcrest Vocalise Performance- During the service on May 19
Jenna and Julya Seibold Grad Party- May 25; 4:00-8:00 pm at church
Tim Welder Grad Party- May 26; 2:30-5:30 pm at his home
Melea Carter Grad Party- May 26; 4:00-7:00 pm at church
Wednesday Worship- begins June 5 at 6:30 pm (ends August 21)
Ipoint Day Camp- Save the dates!! July 29-August 1; 12:30-5:30 @ Inspiration Church
Biennial Convention- We will need delegates this year
App FAQs- Step by step instructions for navigating our app
Manage Giving- Step by step instructions for finding and managing your giving account
Schedules
Scripture Readers
5-5: Derrick Lathrop- Acts 10:34-48; 1 John 5:1-8
5-12: Melissa LaJesse- Acts 1:12-26; 1 John 5:9-15
5-19: Ingrid Anderson- Ezekiel 37:1-14; Acts 2:1-21
5-26: Vanessa Ellingson- Isaiah 6:1-8; Acts 2:14, 22-36
Nursery
5-5: Jeena Kompelien and Elinor Anderson
5-12: Hannah Moerke and Chelsea Carter
5-19: Kristen Kaiser and Claire Lathrop
5-26: Jeena Kompelien and Daxon Carter
Praise & Worship Leader
5-5: Ingrid
5-12: Melea
5-19: Leah
5-26: Rachel
Sound & Slides Leader
5-5: Bill and Garnett
5-12: Craig and Steph
5-19: Michael and Tim
5-26: Craig and Claire
5-5: Derrick Lathrop- Acts 10:34-48; 1 John 5:1-8
5-12: Melissa LaJesse- Acts 1:12-26; 1 John 5:9-15
5-19: Ingrid Anderson- Ezekiel 37:1-14; Acts 2:1-21
5-26: Vanessa Ellingson- Isaiah 6:1-8; Acts 2:14, 22-36
Nursery
5-5: Jeena Kompelien and Elinor Anderson
5-12: Hannah Moerke and Chelsea Carter
5-19: Kristen Kaiser and Claire Lathrop
5-26: Jeena Kompelien and Daxon Carter
Praise & Worship Leader
5-5: Ingrid
5-12: Melea
5-19: Leah
5-26: Rachel
Sound & Slides Leader
5-5: Bill and Garnett
5-12: Craig and Steph
5-19: Michael and Tim
5-26: Craig and Claire
Community Events
(More info by the mailboxes at the back of the church.)
The Farm at St. Francis- Find details including giving and volunteer opportunities on the bulletin board by the mailboxes
Community Blood Screenings- April 29-May 3; 6:00-9:30 am at CHI St. Francis Walk-In Clinic
Breckenridge City Wide Rummage Sale- May 17 & 18
Kinship Amazing Race- May 30; Team entry deadline is May 13
The Farm at St. Francis- Find details including giving and volunteer opportunities on the bulletin board by the mailboxes
Community Blood Screenings- April 29-May 3; 6:00-9:30 am at CHI St. Francis Walk-In Clinic
Breckenridge City Wide Rummage Sale- May 17 & 18
Kinship Amazing Race- May 30; Team entry deadline is May 13